Previous Winners

Apprentice Chef Armed Services Chef Banqueting & Event Chef
Chef Lecturer
(formerly Education Chef)
Competition Chef Contract Catering Chef
Development Chef Ethnic Chef Innovation Chef
New Restaurant of the Year Pastry Chef Pub Restaurant Chef
Public Sector Chef
(formerly Cost Sector Chef)
Restaurant Chef Special Award
The Peoples Choice Young Chef  


Apprentice Chef
2017 - Tom Hamblet
2016 - Eleanor De Maria, Demi Chef de Partie, Eurest
2015 - Ben Garnett-Sinclair, Apprentice Chef at Lusso
2014 - Louise Roberts, Lexington Catering
2013 - Ruth Hansom
2012 - Lyndsay Mitchie
2011 - Rebecca Marshman
2010 - Conor Stein
2009 - Samantha Rowles
2008 - Derek Wright
2007 - Emily Webb
Back to top of page

Armed Services
2017 - Cpl Ian Mark
2016 - Flt Sgt Richard Greenhalgh, Royal Air Force
2015 - Amrit Limbu, Junior Chef at 10th Brigade, Queens Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment
2015 - Amrit Limbu, 10th Brigade, Queens Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment
2014 - LChef Laura Willison, Royal Navy
2013 - Cpl Alun Davies
2012 - Mark Sweeney
Back to top of page

Banqueting & Event Chef
2017 - Karen Poynter
2016 - James Buckley, Levy Restaurants
2015 - Mark Reynolds, Executive Head Chef at Delaware North
2014 - Ben Dutson, Sodexo Prestige Events
2013 - Michael Bullard
2012 - Phil Herd
2011 - David Summerell
2010 - Steve Golding
2009 - Nigel Boschetti
2008 - Stephen Ashburn
2007 -  Simon Young
2006 - Mike Kirk
2005 - Martyn Nail
2004 - Gary Klaner
2003 - Henry Brosi
2002 - Malcolm Emery
2001 - Anthony Marshall
2000 - Andrew Bennett
1999 - Steve Munkley
1998 - Georg Heise
1997 - Eric Bruce
1996 - Paul Gould
1995 - Eric Deblonde
Back to top of page

Chef Lecturer (formerly Education Chef)
2017 - Mathew Shropshall
2016 - John Crowe, North West Regional College - Ireland
2015 - Gary MacLean, Chef Lecturer at City of Glasgow College
2014 - Vincent Cottam, Westminster Kingsway College
2013 - Patricia Paskins
2012 - Gary Hunter
2011 - Ian Jaundoo
2010 - Norman Robertson
2009 - Simon Stocker
2008 - Michael Coaker
2007 - David Auchie
2006 - Bill Farnsworth
2005 - Shyam Patiar
2004 - Raj Mandal
2003 - Mark Allison
2002 - Michael Burke
2001 - Peter Richards
2000 - Rod Naylor
1999 - Gary Witchalls
1998 - Scott Lyall
1997 - Victor Ceserani
1996 - Brian Jones
1995 - Kenneth Fraser MBE
1994 - Clive Tudman
Back to top of page

Competition Chef
2017 - Simon Webb
2016 - Robert Kennedy, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst
2015 - Adam Bennett, Chef Director at The Cross, Kenilworth
2014 - Ben Ford, River Island, Eurest
2013 - Javier Mercado
2012 - Mark Hill
2011 - Mathew Shropshall
2010 - Richard Bowden
2009 - Simon Hulstone
2008 - Vince Cottam
2007 - Andy Twells
2006 - Mark Fitzmaurice
2005 - Wayne Asson
2004 - Jason Clark
2003 - Eyck Zimmer
2002 - Peter Joyner
2001 - Willie Pike
2000 - Mark Hill
1999 - Nick Vadis
1998 - Simon Hulstone
1997 - Scottish Culinary Team
1996 - Omero Gallucci
1995 - Bruce Sangster
1994 - Michael Kitts
Back to top of page

Contract Catering Chef
2017 - Glynn Lawrence, Sodexo Prestige
2016 - Stuart Nisbet, Elior UK
2015 - Mark Cheetham, Executive Chef, Sodexo UK
2014 - Peter Joyner, Elior UK
2013 - Darren Thompson
2012 - Mark Crowe
2011 - Robert Brown
2010 - Derek Reilly
2009 - Dennis Mwakulua
2008 - Andrew Aston
2007 - David Hunt
2006 - Hayden Groves
2005 - Alan Shipman
2004 - Nick Vadis
2003 - Rob Kirby
2002 - Simon Warren
2001 - Mark Fitzmaurice
2000 - Andrew Turner
1999 - Mary Runciman
1998 - Mark Hill
1997 - Brian Mellor
1996 - Mark McCann
1995 - David Mulcahy
1994 - Paul Burton
Back to top of page

Development Chef Award
2017 - Glenn Evans, Las Iguanas
2016 - Diane Camp, Reynolds Catering Supplies Ltd
2015 - Antony Bennett, Head of Food Development, La Tasca Restaurant Group
2014 - Sanjay Sighat, The Authentic Food Company
2013 - Andy Twells
2012 - Robin Turner
2011 - Peter Joyner
2010 - Phil Rimmer
2009 - Brian Eastment
2008 - Tony Murphy
2007 - John Feeney
2006 - Simon Gamble
2005 - David Lodge
2004 - Ian Nottage
2003 - Steve Love
Back to top of page

Ethnic Chef Award
2017 - Tong Chee Hwee, Hakkasan Group
2016 - Chad Rahman, Chez Mumtaj
2015 - Stephen Gomes, Chef/Patron, Moksh
2014 - Raju Ramachandran, Cinnamon Soho
2013 - Giorgio Locatelli
2012 - Mehernosh Mody
2011 - Karunesh Khanna
2010 - Jitin Joshi
2009 - Mohammed Aslam
2008 - Angelo Collaco
2007 - Vijay Anand
Back to top of page

Innovation Chef
2017 - The Clink Charity
2016 - Soho Farmhouse
2015 - STK
2014 - Polpetto
Back to top of page

New Restaurant of the Year
2017 - Vineet Bhatia London
2016 - Chris White, The White Spoon
2015 - Nuno Mendes, Chiltern Firehouse
2014 - Gymkhana
2013 - Robert Ortiz & Gabriel Gonzalez
2012 - Jason Atherton
2011 - Justin Sharp
2010 - Jeff Galvin
2009 - Vivek Singh & Abdul Yaseen
2008 - Glynn Purnell
2007 - Kevin Gratton
2006 - Richard Corrigan
2005 - Brett Graham
2004 - Tom Aikens
2003 - Rainer Becker
2002 - Olivier Couillaud
2001 - Stuart McLeod
2000 - Idris Caldora
1999 - Chris Galvin
1998 - John Retallick
1997 - Jean-Christophe Novelli
Back to top of page

Pastry Chef
2017 - Emmanuel Bonneau, Hilton Worldwide
2016 - Stephen Tarling, Daylesford Organic
2015 - Daniel Pearse, Head Pastry Chef, Hakkasan
2014 - Martin Powell, RAC Club
2013 - Andrew Ditchfield
2012 - Cherish Finden
2011 - Tal Hausen
2010 - Sarah Hartnett
2009 - Benoit Blin
2008 - Nick Patterson
2007 - Graham Hornigold
2006 - Ian Burch
2005 - Stuart Pate
2004 - Julie Sharp
2003 - Tony Hoyle
2002 - Nick Hollands
2001 - Matt Owens
2000 - Ann Brown
1999 - Alan Whatley
1998 - William Curley
1997 - Claire Clark
Back to top of page

Pub Restaurant Chef
2017 - Gordon Stott, The Sun Inn
2016 - James MacKenzie, The Pipe and Glass Inn
2015 - Ray Brenner, Head Chef at The Peach Pub Company
2014 - Andrew Pern, The Star Inn
2013 - Stosie Madi
2012 - Rob Hartwell
2011 - Tim Bilton
2010 - Alistair Barlow
2009 - Dominic Chapman
2008 - Matt van Wyck
2007 - Michael Bedford
2006 - Tom Kerridge
2005 - John Rudden
2004 - Paul Clerehugh
2003 - Paul Morgan
Back to top of page

Public Sector Chef (formerly Cost Sector Chef)
2017 - Jamie Gibbs, ESS Government Services
2016 - Scott Pring, Bridgewater College
2015 - Rob Bean, Executive Head Chef at University of Leicester
2014 - Glyn Greenow, Infantry Battle School, Sodexo
2013 - Rob Bean
2012 - Mark Hancock
2011 - Alan Baker-Green
2010 - Robert Kennedy
2009 - Michael Godfrey
2008 - Lynette Tinney
2007 - Nick Copson
2006 - Robert Robertson
2005 - Sue Wills
2004 - John Keefe
2003 - Richard Bowden
2002 - Roderick Kirk
2001 - Tracy Carr
2000 - Andrew Deeny
1999 - Keith Taylor
1996 - Nigel Humphries
1995 - Lynne Williams
1994 - Stephen Brogan
Back to top of page

Restaurant Chef
2017 - Daniel Smith, The Ingham Swan
2016 - Will Holland, Coast Restaurant
2015 - Adam Smith, Head Chef at Devonshire Arms Country House Hotel
2014 - Paul Kitching, 21212
2013 - Pascal Aussignac
2012 - Richard Allen
2011 - Lisa Allen
2010 - Sat Bains
2009 - Izu Ani
2008 - Craig Sandle
2007 - Lee Bennett
2006 - John Campbell
2005 - Philip Howard
2004 - Peter Gordon
2003 - William Deans
2002 - Michael Deane
2001 - Galton Blackiston
2000 - John Williams
1999 - Andreas Antona
1998 - Willi Elsener
1997 - Gary Rhodes
1996 - David Nicholls
1996 - Jeff Bland
1994 - Peter Kromberg
Back to top of page

Special Award
2017 - Nigel Haworth, Northcote Manor
2016  Chris & Jeff Galvin
2015 - Sat Bains, Sat Bains with Rooms
2014 - Eric Chavot
2013 - James Martin
2012 - Cyrus Todiwala
2011 - Philip Howard
2010 - Pierre Koffmann
2009 - Heston Blumenthal
2008 - Stephen Scuffell
2007 - Marco Pierre White
2006 - Prue Leith
2005 - Michel Roux & Albert Roux
2004 - David Foskett
2003 - Anton Edelmann
2002 - Raymond Blanc
2001 - Peter Kromberg
2000 - Omero Gallucci
1999 - Michel Bourdin
1998 - Anton Mosimann
1997 - Brian Turner
1996 - Paul Gayler
1995 - John Huber
1994 - Peter Griffiths
Back to top of page

The Peoples Choice
2017 - Harry Lomas
2016 - Chris & Jeff Galvin
2015 - Sat Bains, Sat Bains with Rooms
2014 - Eric Chavot
2013 - James Martin
2012 - Cyrus Todiwala
2011 - Philip Howard
2010 - Pierre Koffmann
2009 - Heston Blumenthal
2008 - Stephen Scuffell
2007 - Marco Pierre White
2006 - Prue Leith
2005 - Michel Roux & Albert Roux
2004 - David Foskett
2003 - Anton Edelmann
2002 - Raymond Blanc
2001 - Peter Kromberg
2000 - Omero Gallucci
1999 - Michel Bourdin
1998 - Anton Mosimann
1997 - Brian Turner
1996 - Paul Gayler
1995 - John Huber
1994 - Peter Griffiths
Back to top of page

Young Chef
2017 - Ben Garnett-Sinclair, Lusso
2016 - Arthur Quinn, Punch Bowl Inn & Restaurant, Crosthwaite
2015 - Craig Bateman Chef at Compass Group UK & Ireland
2014 - Thomas Lawson, Rafters Restaurant
2013 - April Partridge
2013 - April Partridge, The Ivy Restaurant
2012 - Ben Murphy
2011 - Tom Parker
2010 - Adam Smith
2009 - Will Torrent
2008 - Graham Squire
2007 - Lahiru Jayasekara
2006 - James Baker
2005 - Jane Mulholland
2004 - Robert Thompson
2003 - Adam Peirson
2002 - Michelle Boundy
2001 - James Lester
2000 - Nigel Skinkis
1999 - Mark Parsons
1998 - Mathew Bennett
1997 - Ben Fullard
1996 - Glyn Jacklin
1995 - Simon Hulstone
1994 - Vikki Jeffryes
Back to top of page

 

 

SPONSORS

 

 

 

 

Apprentice Chef Armed Services Chef Banqueting & Event Chef
Chef Lecturer
(formerly Education Chef)
Competition Chef Contract Catering Chef
Development Chef Ethnic Chef Innovation Chef
New Restaurant of the Year Pastry Chef Pub Restaurant Chef
Public Sector Chef
(formerly Cost Sector Chef)
Restaurant Chef Special Award
The Peoples Choice Young Chef  


Apprentice Chef
2017 - Tom Hamblet
2016 - Eleanor De Maria, Demi Chef de Partie, Eurest
2015 - Ben Garnett-Sinclair, Apprentice Chef at Lusso
2014 - Louise Roberts, Lexington Catering
2013 - Ruth Hansom
2012 - Lyndsay Mitchie
2011 - Rebecca Marshman
2010 - Conor Stein
2009 - Samantha Rowles
2008 - Derek Wright
2007 - Emily Webb
Back to top of page

Armed Services
2017 - Cpl Ian Mark
2016 - Flt Sgt Richard Greenhalgh, Royal Air Force
2015 - Amrit Limbu, Junior Chef at 10th Brigade, Queens Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment
2015 - Amrit Limbu, 10th Brigade, Queens Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment
2014 - LChef Laura Willison, Royal Navy
2013 - Cpl Alun Davies
2012 - Mark Sweeney
Back to top of page

Banqueting & Event Chef
2017 - Karen Poynter
2016 - James Buckley, Levy Restaurants
2015 - Mark Reynolds, Executive Head Chef at Delaware North
2014 - Ben Dutson, Sodexo Prestige Events
2013 - Michael Bullard
2012 - Phil Herd
2011 - David Summerell
2010 - Steve Golding
2009 - Nigel Boschetti
2008 - Stephen Ashburn
2007 -  Simon Young
2006 - Mike Kirk
2005 - Martyn Nail
2004 - Gary Klaner
2003 - Henry Brosi
2002 - Malcolm Emery
2001 - Anthony Marshall
2000 - Andrew Bennett
1999 - Steve Munkley
1998 - Georg Heise
1997 - Eric Bruce
1996 - Paul Gould
1995 - Eric Deblonde
Back to top of page

Chef Lecturer (formerly Education Chef)
2017 - Mathew Shropshall
2016 - John Crowe, North West Regional College - Ireland
2015 - Gary MacLean, Chef Lecturer at City of Glasgow College
2014 - Vincent Cottam, Westminster Kingsway College
2013 - Patricia Paskins
2012 - Gary Hunter
2011 - Ian Jaundoo
2010 - Norman Robertson
2009 - Simon Stocker
2008 - Michael Coaker
2007 - David Auchie
2006 - Bill Farnsworth
2005 - Shyam Patiar
2004 - Raj Mandal
2003 - Mark Allison
2002 - Michael Burke
2001 - Peter Richards
2000 - Rod Naylor
1999 - Gary Witchalls
1998 - Scott Lyall
1997 - Victor Ceserani
1996 - Brian Jones
1995 - Kenneth Fraser MBE
1994 - Clive Tudman
Back to top of page

Competition Chef
2017 - Simon Webb
2016 - Robert Kennedy, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst
2015 - Adam Bennett, Chef Director at The Cross, Kenilworth
2014 - Ben Ford, River Island, Eurest
2013 - Javier Mercado
2012 - Mark Hill
2011 - Mathew Shropshall
2010 - Richard Bowden
2009 - Simon Hulstone
2008 - Vince Cottam
2007 - Andy Twells
2006 - Mark Fitzmaurice
2005 - Wayne Asson
2004 - Jason Clark
2003 - Eyck Zimmer
2002 - Peter Joyner
2001 - Willie Pike
2000 - Mark Hill
1999 - Nick Vadis
1998 - Simon Hulstone
1997 - Scottish Culinary Team
1996 - Omero Gallucci
1995 - Bruce Sangster
1994 - Michael Kitts
Back to top of page

Contract Catering Chef
2017 - Glynn Lawrence, Sodexo Prestige
2016 - Stuart Nisbet, Elior UK
2015 - Mark Cheetham, Executive Chef, Sodexo UK
2014 - Peter Joyner, Elior UK
2013 - Darren Thompson
2012 - Mark Crowe
2011 - Robert Brown
2010 - Derek Reilly
2009 - Dennis Mwakulua
2008 - Andrew Aston
2007 - David Hunt
2006 - Hayden Groves
2005 - Alan Shipman
2004 - Nick Vadis
2003 - Rob Kirby
2002 - Simon Warren
2001 - Mark Fitzmaurice
2000 - Andrew Turner
1999 - Mary Runciman
1998 - Mark Hill
1997 - Brian Mellor
1996 - Mark McCann
1995 - David Mulcahy
1994 - Paul Burton
Back to top of page

Development Chef Award
2017 - Glenn Evans, Las Iguanas
2016 - Diane Camp, Reynolds Catering Supplies Ltd
2015 - Antony Bennett, Head of Food Development, La Tasca Restaurant Group
2014 - Sanjay Sighat, The Authentic Food Company
2013 - Andy Twells
2012 - Robin Turner
2011 - Peter Joyner
2010 - Phil Rimmer
2009 - Brian Eastment
2008 - Tony Murphy
2007 - John Feeney
2006 - Simon Gamble
2005 - David Lodge
2004 - Ian Nottage
2003 - Steve Love
Back to top of page

Ethnic Chef Award
2017 - Tong Chee Hwee, Hakkasan Group
2016 - Chad Rahman, Chez Mumtaj
2015 - Stephen Gomes, Chef/Patron, Moksh
2014 - Raju Ramachandran, Cinnamon Soho
2013 - Giorgio Locatelli
2012 - Mehernosh Mody
2011 - Karunesh Khanna
2010 - Jitin Joshi
2009 - Mohammed Aslam
2008 - Angelo Collaco
2007 - Vijay Anand
Back to top of page

Innovation Chef
2017 - The Clink Charity
2016 - Soho Farmhouse
2015 - STK
2014 - Polpetto
Back to top of page

New Restaurant of the Year
2017 - Vineet Bhatia London
2016 - Chris White, The White Spoon
2015 - Nuno Mendes, Chiltern Firehouse
2014 - Gymkhana
2013 - Robert Ortiz & Gabriel Gonzalez
2012 - Jason Atherton
2011 - Justin Sharp
2010 - Jeff Galvin
2009 - Vivek Singh & Abdul Yaseen
2008 - Glynn Purnell
2007 - Kevin Gratton
2006 - Richard Corrigan
2005 - Brett Graham
2004 - Tom Aikens
2003 - Rainer Becker
2002 - Olivier Couillaud
2001 - Stuart McLeod
2000 - Idris Caldora
1999 - Chris Galvin
1998 - John Retallick
1997 - Jean-Christophe Novelli
Back to top of page

Pastry Chef
2017 - Emmanuel Bonneau, Hilton Worldwide
2016 - Stephen Tarling, Daylesford Organic
2015 - Daniel Pearse, Head Pastry Chef, Hakkasan
2014 - Martin Powell, RAC Club
2013 - Andrew Ditchfield
2012 - Cherish Finden
2011 - Tal Hausen
2010 - Sarah Hartnett
2009 - Benoit Blin
2008 - Nick Patterson
2007 - Graham Hornigold
2006 - Ian Burch
2005 - Stuart Pate
2004 - Julie Sharp
2003 - Tony Hoyle
2002 - Nick Hollands
2001 - Matt Owens
2000 - Ann Brown
1999 - Alan Whatley
1998 - William Curley
1997 - Claire Clark
Back to top of page

Pub Restaurant Chef
2017 - Gordon Stott, The Sun Inn
2016 - James MacKenzie, The Pipe and Glass Inn
2015 - Ray Brenner, Head Chef at The Peach Pub Company
2014 - Andrew Pern, The Star Inn
2013 - Stosie Madi
2012 - Rob Hartwell
2011 - Tim Bilton
2010 - Alistair Barlow
2009 - Dominic Chapman
2008 - Matt van Wyck
2007 - Michael Bedford
2006 - Tom Kerridge
2005 - John Rudden
2004 - Paul Clerehugh
2003 - Paul Morgan
Back to top of page

Public Sector Chef (formerly Cost Sector Chef)
2017 - Jamie Gibbs, ESS Government Services
2016 - Scott Pring, Bridgewater College
2015 - Rob Bean, Executive Head Chef at University of Leicester
2014 - Glyn Greenow, Infantry Battle School, Sodexo
2013 - Rob Bean
2012 - Mark Hancock
2011 - Alan Baker-Green
2010 - Robert Kennedy
2009 - Michael Godfrey
2008 - Lynette Tinney
2007 - Nick Copson
2006 - Robert Robertson
2005 - Sue Wills
2004 - John Keefe
2003 - Richard Bowden
2002 - Roderick Kirk
2001 - Tracy Carr
2000 - Andrew Deeny
1999 - Keith Taylor
1996 - Nigel Humphries
1995 - Lynne Williams
1994 - Stephen Brogan
Back to top of page

Restaurant Chef
2017 - Daniel Smith, The Ingham Swan
2016 - Will Holland, Coast Restaurant
2015 - Adam Smith, Head Chef at Devonshire Arms Country House Hotel
2014 - Paul Kitching, 21212
2013 - Pascal Aussignac
2012 - Richard Allen
2011 - Lisa Allen
2010 - Sat Bains
2009 - Izu Ani
2008 - Craig Sandle
2007 - Lee Bennett
2006 - John Campbell
2005 - Philip Howard
2004 - Peter Gordon
2003 - William Deans
2002 - Michael Deane
2001 - Galton Blackiston
2000 - John Williams
1999 - Andreas Antona
1998 - Willi Elsener
1997 - Gary Rhodes
1996 - David Nicholls
1996 - Jeff Bland
1994 - Peter Kromberg
Back to top of page

Special Award
2017 - Nigel Haworth, Northcote Manor
2016  Chris & Jeff Galvin
2015 - Sat Bains, Sat Bains with Rooms
2014 - Eric Chavot
2013 - James Martin
2012 - Cyrus Todiwala
2011 - Philip Howard
2010 - Pierre Koffmann
2009 - Heston Blumenthal
2008 - Stephen Scuffell
2007 - Marco Pierre White
2006 - Prue Leith
2005 - Michel Roux & Albert Roux
2004 - David Foskett
2003 - Anton Edelmann
2002 - Raymond Blanc
2001 - Peter Kromberg
2000 - Omero Gallucci
1999 - Michel Bourdin
1998 - Anton Mosimann
1997 - Brian Turner
1996 - Paul Gayler
1995 - John Huber
1994 - Peter Griffiths
Back to top of page

The Peoples Choice
2017 - Harry Lomas
2016 - Chris & Jeff Galvin
2015 - Sat Bains, Sat Bains with Rooms
2014 - Eric Chavot
2013 - James Martin
2012 - Cyrus Todiwala
2011 - Philip Howard
2010 - Pierre Koffmann
2009 - Heston Blumenthal
2008 - Stephen Scuffell
2007 - Marco Pierre White
2006 - Prue Leith
2005 - Michel Roux & Albert Roux
2004 - David Foskett
2003 - Anton Edelmann
2002 - Raymond Blanc
2001 - Peter Kromberg
2000 - Omero Gallucci
1999 - Michel Bourdin
1998 - Anton Mosimann
1997 - Brian Turner
1996 - Paul Gayler
1995 - John Huber
1994 - Peter Griffiths
Back to top of page

Young Chef
2017 - Ben Garnett-Sinclair, Lusso
2016 - Arthur Quinn, Punch Bowl Inn & Restaurant, Crosthwaite
2015 - Craig Bateman Chef at Compass Group UK & Ireland
2014 - Thomas Lawson, Rafters Restaurant
2013 - April Partridge
2013 - April Partridge, The Ivy Restaurant
2012 - Ben Murphy
2011 - Tom Parker
2010 - Adam Smith
2009 - Will Torrent
2008 - Graham Squire
2007 - Lahiru Jayasekara
2006 - James Baker
2005 - Jane Mulholland
2004 - Robert Thompson
2003 - Adam Peirson
2002 - Michelle Boundy
2001 - James Lester
2000 - Nigel Skinkis
1999 - Mark Parsons
1998 - Mathew Bennett
1997 - Ben Fullard
1996 - Glyn Jacklin
1995 - Simon Hulstone
1994 - Vikki Jeffryes
Back to top of page